The 2019 Otago Southland Theatre Award WINNERS are listed below:

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked
Musical Theatre Dunedin - Wicked

WINNER - Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked

BEST PROPERTIES

East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two  Guvnors
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
West Otago Theatrical Society – A Relatively Uneventful Evening

WINNER - West Otago Theatrical Society - A Relatively Uneventful Evening

BEST SOUND
East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family

Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers

WINNER - Taieri Musical Society - Blood Brothers

BEST LIGHTING & VISION - SPONSORED BY GRAVITY EVENTS
East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family

Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked
Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked
Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers

WINNER - Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked

BEST WARDROBE
East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Gore Musical Society – Wizard of Oz

Invercargill Musical Theatre – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Jrn
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
Wakatipu High School – Dusty the Original Pop Diva

WINNER - Gore Musical Society - Wizard of Oz

BEST SET - SPONSORED BY JOHN HERBER LTD
Gore Musical Society – Wizard of Oz
Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
West Otago Theatrical Society – A Relatively Uneventful Evening

WINNER - West Otago Theatrical Society - A Relatively Uneventful Evening

BEST VOCAL WORK BY A COMPANY - SPONSORED BY THE VOICE LAB NZ
East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked
Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked
Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers

WINNER - Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked

BEST ENSEMBLE - SPONSORED BY MTNZ
Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked – “One Short Day”

Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked – “One Short Day”

Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q – “There is life outside your apartment”
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers – “Tell Me its not True”

WINNER - Invercargill Musical Theatre - Wicked

 

BEST CAMEO PERFORMANCE - SPONSORED BY LOXWOOD  THEATRE
Ezri Dalgity – The Little Jesus - Invercargill Repertory Society – The Pillowman
Logan Dalgity – Childcatcher – Invercargill Musical Theatre – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Jrn
Julien Gonzales – Typewriter – Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors
Chris Hinch – Dr Dillamond – Musical Theatre Dunedin - Wicked
Kimberlea Shipley – Mrs Thistlewat – Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q

WINNER - Logan Dalgity - Invercargill Musical Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL
Alethea Chittenden – Madame Morrible – Musical Theatre Dunedin - Wicked
Alethea Chittenden – Mrs Lyons – Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
Ilana Edlin – Madame Morrible – Invercargill Musical Theatre - Wicked
Jennifer Hughson – Linda - Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
Emma Pullar – Lucy T. Slut – Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Janine Weatherly – Mrs Johnstone - Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers

WINNER - Janine Weatherly - Taieri Musical Society

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE IN A MUSICAL - SPONSORED BY LOXWOOD  THEATRE
Luke Butson – Fiyero – Invercargill Musical Theatre - Wicked
Luke Butson – Fiyero – Musical Theatre Dunedin - Wicked
Beau-Daniel Lomeau – Fester – East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Alex Littlewood – Trekkie Monster – Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Greg MacLeod – Wizard of Oz – Musical Theatre Dunedin - Wicked
Craig Waddell – Wizard of Oz – Invercargill Musical Theatre - Wicked

WINNER - Beau-Daniel Lomeau - East Otago Musical Theatre

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE IN APLAY
Anne-Marie Amende – Alice - Taieri Dramatic Society – Vicar of Dibley
Sarah Barham – Pauline Clench - Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors
Phena Byrne – Dolly - Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors
Phyll Esplin – Sandy - Taieri Dramatic Society – Home Invasion
Emerald Ottley – Miri - Taieri Dramatic Society – Home Invasion

WINNER - Anne-Marie Amende - Taieri Dramatic Society

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE IN A PLAY - SPONSORED BY PLAY BUREAU LTD
Neil Cullen – Fr Peter – South Otago Theatrical – Ladies for Hire
Logan Dalgity – Michal – Invercargill Repertory Society – The Pillowman
James Hewitt – Patrick - South Otago Theatrical – Awesome Foursome
Keith Richardson – Jim Trott - Taieri Dramatic Society – Vicar of Dibley
Andy Stewart – Sinclair – West Otago Theatrical – A Relatively Uneventful Evening

WINNER - Logan Dalgity - Invercargill Repertory Society

BEST LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL - SPONSORED BY BLIS TECHNOLOGIES
Rebecca Head – Galinda – Invercargill Musical Theatre - Wicked
Kelly Hocking – Galinda – Musical Theatre Dunedin - Wicked
Anna Langford – Elphaba – Musical Theatre Dunedin - Wicked
Kayla Wilcox – Dorothy – Gore Musical Society – Wizard of Oz

WINNER - Rebecca Head - Invercargill Musical Theatre

BEST LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY
Alison Ayres – Rev Geraldine Granger - Taieri Dramatic Society – Vicar of Dibley
Vanessa Crawford – Eleanor – West Otago Theatrical – A Relatively Uneventful Evening
Kirsty Garner – Harriet – South Otago Theatrical – Ladies for Hire
Marg Hall – Kim - West Otago Theatrical – A Relatively Uneventful Evening
Nicole McLean – Rachel Crabbe – Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors

WINNER - Nicole McLean - One Man, Two Guvnors

BEST LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL - SPONSORED BY INVERCARGILL MUSICAL  THEATRE
Max Beal – Mickey - Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
Andy Bell – Princeton – Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Tyler Dowling – Scarecrow – Gore Musical Theatre – Wizard of Oz
Ben Hayward – Eddie - Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
Greg MacLeod – Narrator - Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers

WINNER - Max Beal - Taieri Musical Society

BEST LEADING MALE IN A PLAY
Blaise Barham – Francis Henshall – Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors
Conrad Broad – Katurian - Invercargill Repertory Society – The Pillowman
Bernie Grayson – Geoffrey - West Otago Theatrical – A Relatively Uneventful Evening
Alex Littlewood – Stanley Stubbers - Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors
Neil McDonald – Tupolski - Invercargill Repertory Society – The Pillowman

WINNER - Blaise Barham - One Man, Two Guvnors

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY - SPONSORED BY TAIERI MUSICAL SOCIETY
Nikki Anderson - East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Emma Holloway - Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked
Emma Holloway - Musical Theatre Dunedin– Wicked
Nikoia McKelvie - Gore Musical Theatre – Wizard of Oz
Claudia Watts, Ella Lannel, Maggie Frew – Wakatipu High School – Dusty the Original Pop Diva 

WINNER - Emma Holloway - Musical Theatre Dunedin & Invercargill Musical Theatre

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION - SPONSORED BY MUSICAL THEATRE DUNEDIN
Sam van Betuw – Alexandra Musical Society – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat
Michael Buick – Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked
Alison Price – Wakatipu High School – Dusty the Original Pop Diva
Bridget Telfer – Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
Stuart Walker – Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked

WINNER - Michael Buick - Invercargill Musical Theatre 

BEST DIRECTION - SPONSORED BY iTICKET
Bryan Aitken – Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Russell Dixon - Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers
Helen Horsnell – East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Deborah Lind – Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors

WINNER - Russell Dixon - Taieri Musical Theatre

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION - SPONSORED BY THE OSTAs
East Otago Musical Theatre – The Addams Family
Invercargill Musical Theatre – Wicked
Musical Theatre Dunedin – Wicked
Remarkables Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors
Showbiz Queenstown – Avenue Q
Taieri Musical Society – Blood Brothers

WINNER - Invercargill Musical Theatre - Wicked

(Nominees sorted by Society name or Actor/Director surname)