wicked_0048_edited.jpg
Blis-feel-the-good_edited.jpg
Blood%2520Brothers_0212_edited_edited.jp

OSTAs 2021 nominations:

(Sorted by Society name or Actor/Director surname)

Some categories have been left off the nominee list but winners for those categories will be announced on the night

 

Best Makeup & Hair

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables” 

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

 

Best Properties

Dunstan High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

 

Best Sound

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman” 

 

Best Lighting & Visual Augmentation

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior” 

 

Best Wardrobe

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman” 

 

Best Set

Dunstan High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”

East Otago Musical Theatre - Showtime

Fine Thyme Theatre – “Shortland Street: The Musical”

Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

 

Best Vocal Direction

Cheryl Anderson  - Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Margaret O’Hanlon - Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Charlotte McKay - Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Jeff Rea, Michelle Cox - West Otago Theatrical Society - “Annie”

 

Best Ensemble Number

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago” – “We Both Reached for the Gun”

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables” – “One Day More”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables” – “One Day More”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde” – ““Legally Blonde” Remix”

 

Best Cameo Performance 

Tama Anthony-Whigham, Lucia Morey, Elzanne Hamman – The Crab (Tamatoa and Claws) - Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Bernie McKone – Franklin D Roosevelt – West Otago Theatrical Society - “Annie”

Petr Seda – FedX Man – Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Craig Wadsworth – Bert Healy – West Otago Theatrical Society - “Annie”

 

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

Harriet Moir – Madame Thenardier - Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

Ruth McSoriley - Madame Thenardier - Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Emma Pullar – Paulette Bonafonte – Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Janine Weatherly – Mary Leavitt - Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman” 

 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

Scott Bezett - Enjolras – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Tapani Maka - Enjolras – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Barry Macdonald - Thenadier – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

 

Best Leading Female in a Musical

Elizabeth Flatt – Miss Hanningan – West Otago Theatre Society - “Annie”

Amy Lee - Eponine – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Anna Langford - Eponine – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Anna Langford – Kate Sheppard – Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Janine Weatherly - Fantine – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Kayla Wilcox – Roxie Hart – Gore Musical Theatre- “Chicago”

 

Best Leading Male in a Musical

Dave McMeeking – Jean Valjean – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

James Adams - Jean Valjean – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Greg MacLeod - Javert – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Max Beal – Richard “King Dick” Seddon – Tairei Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Maz Cameron – Seymour Krelborn – Dunstan High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”

 

Best Choreography

Nikoia McKelvie - Gore Musical Theatre – “Chicago”

Cadyne Geary - Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Leoni Sullivan - Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Zoe Barham, Brooklyn McLeod, Carmen Woodhouse - Wakatipu High School - “Grease”

 

Best Musical Direction

Sam van Betuw – East Otago Musical Theatre – Showtime

Michael Grant – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Clare Lenihan – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Bridget Telfer-Milne – Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

 

Best Direction

Stephanie Burke – Gore Musical Theatre- “Chicago”

Lisa-Jane Easter – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Anna Langford - Taieri Musical Society – “Moana Junior”

Kim Morgan - Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Stephen Robertson – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

 

Best Youth/ High School Production

Dunstan High School - “Little Shop of Horrors”

Tairei Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Wakatipu High School - “Grease”

 

Best Overall Production

Gore Musical Theatre- “Chicago”

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

 2021 OSTA INFORMATION PACK. This outlines the criteria for entering, score sheets, judging etiquette and show registration form.

Judges Portal 

The Otago Southland Theatre Awards | © Copyright 2017