Blis-feel-the-good_edited.jpg
wicked_0048_edited.jpg
Blood%2520Brothers_0212_edited_edited.jp

2021 OSTAs Nominees and Winners:

 

Best Makeup & Hair

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables” 

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

WINNER -  Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

 

Best Properties - SPONSORED BY GORE MUSICAL THEATRE 

Dunstan High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

WINNER - Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

 

Best Sound - SPONSORED BY GORE MUSICAL THEATRE 

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman” 

WINNER - Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

 

Best Lighting & Visual Augmentation - SPONSORED BY GRAVITY EVENTS

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior” 

WINNER - Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

 

Best Wardrobe

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman” 

WINNER - Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

 

Best Set - SPONSORED BY JOHN HERBER LTD

Dunstan High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”

East Otago Musical Theatre - Showtime

Fine Thyme Theatre – “Shortland Street: The Musical”

Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

WINNER - Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

 

Best Vocal Direction - SPONSORED BY THE VOICE LAB NZ

Cheryl Anderson  - Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago”

Margaret O’Hanlon - Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Charlotte McKay - Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Jeff Rea, Michelle Cox - West Otago Theatrical Society - “Annie”

WINNER - Margaret O’Hanlon - Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

 

Best Ensemble Number

Gore Musical Theatre– “Chicago” – “We Both Reached for the Gun”

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables” – “One Day More”

Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables” – “One Day More”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde” – ““Legally Blonde” Remix”

WINNER - Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables” – “One Day More”

 

Best Cameo Performance 

Tama Anthony-Whigham, Lucia Morey, Elzanne Hamman – The Crab (Tamatoa and Claws) - Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Bernie McKone – Franklin D Roosevelt – West Otago Theatrical Society - “Annie”

Petr Seda – FedX Man – Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Craig Wadsworth – Bert Healy – West Otago Theatrical Society - “Annie”

WINNER - Petr Seda – FedX Man – Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

 

Best Supporting Male in a Play

Michael Buick - Lord Melchett  - Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Travis Luke - Lord Percy Percy - Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

WINNER - Travis Luke - Lord Percy Percy - Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

Harriet Moir – Madame Thenardier - Musical Theatre Dunedin - “Les Misérables”

Ruth McSoriley - Madame Thenardier - Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Emma Pullar – Paulette Bonafonte – Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Janine Weatherly – Mary Leavitt - Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman” 

WINNER - Emma Pullar – Paulette Bonafonte – Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

Scott Bezett - Enjolras – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Tapani Maka - Enjolras – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Barry Macdonald - Thenadier – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

WINNER - Scott Bezett - Enjolras – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

 

Best Leading Female in a Play

WINNER: Maggie Pirie - Queenie - Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Best Leading Male in a Play

WINNER: Callum Fowler - Blackadder - Repertory Invercargill – “Blackadder: The Golden Age”

Best Leading Female in a Musical - SPONSORED BY MTNZ

Elizabeth Flatt – Miss Hanningan – West Otago Theatre Society - “Annie”

Amy Lee - Eponine – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Anna Langford - Eponine – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Anna Langford – Kate Sheppard – Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Janine Weatherly - Fantine – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Kayla Wilcox – Roxie Hart – Gore Musical Theatre- “Chicago”

WINNER - Anna Langford – Kate Sheppard – Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

 

Best Leading Male in a Musical - SPONSORED BY DENISE HENDERSON STUDIO 

Dave McMeeking – Jean Valjean – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

James Adams - Jean Valjean – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Greg MacLeod - Javert – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Max Beal – Richard “King Dick” Seddon – Tairei Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Maz Cameron – Seymour Krelborn – Dunstan High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”

WINNER - Dave McMeeking – Jean Valjean – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

 

Best Choreography - SPONSORED BY TAIERI MUSICAL SOCIETY

Nikoia McKelvie - Gore Musical Theatre – “Chicago”

Cadyne Geary - Taieri Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Leoni Sullivan - Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Zoe Barham, Brooklyn McLeod, Carmen Woodhouse - Wakatipu High School - “Grease”

WINNER - Nikoia McKelvie - Gore Musical Theatre – “Chicago”

 

Best Musical Direction - SPONSORED BY MUSICAL THEATRE DUNEDIN

Sam van Betuw – East Otago Musical Theatre – Showtime

Michael Grant – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Clare Lenihan – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Bridget Telfer-Milne – Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

WINNER - Clare Lenihan – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

 

Best Direction - SPONSORED BY iTICKET

Stephanie Burke – Gore Musical Theatre- “Chicago”

Lisa-Jane Easter – Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Anna Langford - Taieri Musical Society – “Moana Junior”

Kim Morgan - Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

Stephen Robertson – Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

WINNER - Kim Morgan - Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

 

Best Youth Production - SPONSORED BY BLIS TECHNOLOGIES

Dunstan High School - “Little Shop of Horrors”

Tairei Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

Wakatipu High School - “Grease”

WINNER - Tairei Musical Society - “Moana Junior”

 

Best Overall Production - SPONSORED BY BLIS TECHNOLOGIES

Gore Musical Theatre- “Chicago”

Invercargill Musical Theatre – “Les Misérables”

Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

Showbiz Queenstown – “Legally Blonde”

Taieri Musical Society – “That Bloody Woman”

WINNER: Musical Theatre Dunedin – “Les Misérables”

 2022 OSTA INFORMATION PACK. This outlines the criteria for entering, score sheets, judging etiquette and show registration form.

Judges Portal 

The Otago Southland Theatre Awards | © Copyright 2017